Privacy Policy

HOLDER OF THE TREATMENT

Italy Classics handles the personal information in accordance with the United Kingdom Law. The information is entered in the Italy Classic; database as a result of the acquisition of the consent of the interested person, except the cases stated in the United Kingdom Law. In accordance with the above-mentioned law, the treatment of the personal data shall be based on the rule of correctness, legality and transparency and on the protection of Customer discretion and rights. The Holder of the treatment is Italy Classics. The Marketing Department of Italy Classics; is responsible for the treatment, also according to the provisions of the United Kingdom Law. The list of the Administrators is available at the social headquarters of Italy Classics; In order to find and consult it, it is required to refer to the Administrators above mentioned.

TREATMENT CONDITIONS

Personal data are collected with the purpose of contractual, administrative-accounting, commercial, statistical and for the increase of normal trade contacts. Their treatment takes place in a manual and computerized way. The acquired data could be transmitted to the forwarding agent, responsible for the fulfilment of the purposes above mentioned, as well as for marketing, advertising, promotional campaigns and for market research. At Italy Classics, the personal data could be transmitted to the staff of the Marketing and Administration Departments.

RIGHTS OF E PERSON CONCERNED

According to the provisions the above mentioned Law, the subjects to which the personal data are referred can obtain in anytime:
-Confirmation of the existence or less of the data;
-Acquaintance of the content and the origin;
- Verification of rightness;
-Integration or updating;
-Amendment.

According to the same article, the subjects have the right to:
-Demand the cancellation of the data;
-Demand the transformation in an anonymous way;
-Demand the block of the data treated in violation of law;
-Oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, to their treatment
For exercising their rights, it is necessary to contact Italy Classics to the following e-mail address:
help@italyclassics.com

INTERNET COOKIES

Cookies Policy

Italyclassics – creator and promoter of the activities available on the site Italyclassics.com, reserves the right to use personal data, voluntarily provided by users, in compliance with current UK regulations (Data Protection Act 2018).
Users are invited to periodically visit this page to view updates and/or changes related to current legislation.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer, smartphone or other device when you visit our website. A cookie file is stored on your device and allows us, or our third party partners to recognize you and make your visit easier and more useful to you when you revisit our website.

Cookie Type and Purpose

classicdesignitalia.com uses various types of cookies and similar technologies, each with a specific function:

Functional Cookies

These cookies allow you to be recognized by Italyclassics.com, so that you do not have to enter data, such as language, each time you visit. For registered users, these cookies allow them to be recognized and to access services in dedicated areas. These cookies improve the quality and experience of navigation.

Third-party Profiling Cookies

These cookies are used to create a user profile with the purpose of sending commercial messages according to preferences expressed during a visit to the site, or to improve your shopping experience and navigation. Third-party cookies are those sent by trusted companies, and allow us to provide commercial offerings on other affiliated websites (retargeting). Italyclassics.com does not have control over the information provided by third-party cookies and does not have access to the data. This information is completely controlled by third-parties as described in their respective privacy policy.

How does Italyclassics use cookies?

Cookies allow us to recognize users (where appropriate), tailor the content on our website to fit the needs of our website's visitors and helps us improve the user experience.

We use cookies to obtain information about your visits and about the device you use to access our website.

You can however set up your browser to delete or refuse some or all of them. You may also delete or refuse, some or all of the cookies, on our website at any time.

Please remember, if you do delete some or all your cookies, some features on our website, such as remembering your username, may not work and your experience on our website may be affected. If you do decide to delete or refuse cookies but subsequently decide that you would in fact like to allow cookies, you should adjust your browser settings and continue using our website. Cookies will then be sent to and from our website.



Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.



Transparent Privacy Explanations

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.